2014 General Election - November 4th

 coollogo_com-84353104.jpg

San Bernardino County ** November 4, 2014


To find out where your polling location is CLICK HERE 

Click here for a LIST OF POLLING LOCATIONS in San Bernardino County by zip code.  

Any voter registered in San Bernardino County may drop off their vote-by-mail ballot at any polling location in the County. (Envelope must be signed in order for it to be counted.)

In order to drop off a VBM ballot for another voter, you must be an authorized and eligible designee. Please read the envelope carefully for instructions on who is authorized (must be in the same household) in order to be able to successfully deliver the ballot and have it counted.

Any voter registered in San Bernardino County may cast a ballot at any polling location. If you are voting at a polling location that is not your home location, you will be issued a provisional ballot that will be counted once it is verified that you did not cast a ballot by mail or at another polling location.

If you are registered as a permanent vote by mail (VBM) voter and want to vote at the polling location, you will be asked to surrender your VBM ballot to receive a ballot at the polls. If you do not have your VBM ballot, you may ask for a provisional ballot and cast your votes.  The provisional ballot will be counted once it is verified that you did not cast a ballot by mail or vote at another polling location.


CLICK HERE for a PDF version of this information.

NOTE:  Not authorized or paid for by any candidate or candidate's committee.  In many cases, not all choices are actually PROGRESSIVE candidates, but the best choice for Progressives given the candidates running.

STATEWIDE/REGIONAL

  • Governor - Jerry Brown
  • Lt. Governor - Gavin Newsom
  • Attorney General - Kamala Harris
  • Insurance Commissioner - Dave Jones
  • Superintendent of Schools - Marshall Tuck
  • Secretary of State - Alex Padilla
  • Controller - Betty Yee
  • Treasurer - John Chiang
  • State Legislature
    • Senate District 20 - CONNIE LEYVA – WITH ENTHUSIASM! 
    • Assembly District 40 - KATHLEEN HENRY
    • Assembly District 47 - Gil Navarro* (Protest Vote) Assm. Brown (incumbent and likely winner) voted against the Safe Schools Bill that helps protect transgender youth AND she voted against workers in a corporate accountability bill that made quality jobs a requirement when given tax incentives. 
    • Assembly District 52 - FREDDIE RODRIGUEZ
  • Board of Equalization
    • District 1, Chris Parker
    • District 4, Nader Shahatit
  • US House of Representatives
    • District 31 - PETE AGUILAR - WITH ENTHUSIASM!
    • District 35 - Christine Gagnier* (Protest Vote) Norma Torres voted against the Ban on Fracking at the State Senate and she may be in Congress for a long time with a very unnecessarily centrist viewpoint
    • District 27 - Judy Chu
  • JUDGES
    • Associate Justice, Supreme Court Office 1- MARIANO-FLORENTINO TINO CUELLAR  YES
    • Associate Justice, Supreme Court Office 2 - KATHRYN MICKLE WERDEGAR NO
    • Associate Justice, Supreme Court Office 3 - GOODWIN LIU  YES
    • Presiding Justice, Appellate Court 4th Appellate District, Division 3 - KATHLEEN E. O'LEARY NO
    • Associate Justice, Court of Appeal 4th Appellate District, Division 1, Office 1 - ALEX C. MCDONALD  NO
    • Associate Justice, Court of Appeal 4th Appellate District, Division 1, Office 2 - JAMES A. MCINTYRE NO
    • Associate Justice, Court of Appeal 4th Appellate District, Division 1, Office 3 - TERRY B. O'ROURKE  NO
    • Associate Justice, Court of Appeal 4th Appellate District, Division 1, Office 4 - GILBERT NARES NO
    • Associate Justice, Court of Appeal 4th Appellate District, Division 2, Office 1 - THOMAS E. HOLLENHORST NO
    • Associate Justice, Court of Appeal 4th Appellate District, Division 3, Office 1 - RICHARD M. ARONSON  NO
    • Associate Justice, Court of Appeal 4th Appellate District, Division 3, Office 2 - RICHARD D. FYBEL  YES
    • Associate Justice, Court of Appeal 4th Appellate District, Division 3, Office 3 - WILLIAM F. RYLAARSDAM  NO
    • Associate Justice, Court of Appeal 4th Appellate District, Division 3, Office 4 - DAVID A. THOMPSON  NO
  • PROPOSITIONS
    • 1 - yes
    • 2 - yes
    • 45 - yes
    • 46 - yes
    • 47 - yes
    • 48 - yes

School Boards/Districts

  • County of San Bernardino Member, Board of Education Area B -  SHERMAN R. GARNETT
  • County of San Bernardino Member, Board of Education Area D -  LETICIA GARCIA
  • San Bernardino Community College District - Member, Governing Board Area 2 - RAFAEL TRUJILLO 
  • Rialto Unified School District - Member, Governing Board (Vote for 2) - EDGAR MONTES and DINA WALKER
  • Colton Joint Unified School District - District 2 - DAN FLORES
  • Chaffey Joint Union High School District - Member, Governing Board - JOSIE ESTRADA and ARTHUR BUSTAMONTE
  • Central School District - KRISTIE RENEE SEPULVEDA-BURCHIT
  • Ontario-Montclair School District - SAM CROWE
  • Victor Elementary School District 3 - ELISE BROWN
  • Fontana Unified School District (Vote for 3) - MARY SANDOVAL and KAREEM GONGORA
  • Etiwanda School District (Vote for 3) - ROBERT GARCIA – Bullet Vote

LOCAL MEASURES

  • Snowline Joint Unified School District - Measure L - YES
  • Highland City Council - Measure T - YES
  • San Bernardino City - Measure Q and R - YES

COUNTY OF SAN BERNARDINO

  • Member, Board of Supervisors District 4 - GLORIA NEGRETE MC LEOD*

MUNICIPALITIES 

  • City of Chino Hills - City Council LOU ALFONSO and ROSSANNA MITCHELL
  • City of Colton - Mayor FRANK GONZALES
  • City of Colton - City Council District 2 GEORGE AGUILAR
  • City of Highland - City Council (3) NO VOTE
  • City of Montclair - City Council (2) - JOSIE GARCIA 
  • City of Ontario - Mayor RODOLFO FAVILA
  • City of Ontario - City Council (2)  Reyna Machado
  • City of Rancho Cucamonga - City Council (2) ERICK JIMENEZ – bullet vote
  • City of Rialto - City Council (2) Joe Britt AND Joe Baca Jr
  • City of Fontana
    • Mayor - Joe Baca 
    • City Council (can vote for 2) - Marco Antonio Perez – bullet vote
    • City Clerk - Ken Friedman* (has no chance of winning, but he’s a protest vote)
    • Treasurer - No vote

WATER

  • San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District
    • Member, Board of Directors Division 3 - SUSAN LONGVILLE
    • Member, Board of Directors Division 4 - JANEL PEREZ
  • Cucamonga Valley Water District
    • Member, Board of Directors (2) - HOWARD MORRIS – bullet vote

RESOURCES, ENDORSEMENTS, VOTER GUIDES AND MORE INFORMATION:

 COURAGE CAMPAIGN VOTER GUIDE:  http://act.couragecampaign.org/sign/2014ProgressiveVoterGuide/

 https://s3.amazonaws.com/s3.couragecampaign.org/images/cc_2014ProgressiveVoterGuide_V7.pdf

CALIFORNIA DEMOCRATIC PARTY http://www.cadem.org/resources?id=0713

SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY CENTRAL COMMITTEE http://sanbernardinodemocrats.org/endorsements/

CALIFORNIA GREEN PARTY  http://www.cagreens.org/elections/propositions

PLANNED PARENTHOOD CALIFORNIA ACTION PAC  http://www.ppactionca.org/voter-resources/voter-guides/

http://ppactionvoterguide.org/

BALLOTPEDIA - nonpartisan information on races

http://judgepedia.org/California_judicial_elections,_2014

http://www.judgevoterguide.com/ < Right-leaning endorsements for “non-activist” judges -- PROGRESSIVES would vote FOR whoever they oppose. =)

WHEN
November 05, 2014 at 7am - 8pm
WHERE
Your Polling Location
8 RSVPS

Who's RSVPing

Will you come?


Showing 6 reactions

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.